Archive for the ‘twelve days of Xmas’ Category

Yes of course it was a mistake.   But it is a long drive and with  three other adults arguing about the correct slang for McDonalds is it ; a)  Mackie Ds or my version b)Rotten Ronnies.  My eldest son believes my version is particular only to my small adled mind where as his ‘Mackie Ds’ is an international standard.  (How do you tell your kids they are sooo full of crap.)

The reason it was a mistake was because we stopped.  Oh yes I am not one to spoil the party by screaming diet and going into writhing pangs of self denial so for THEM, I had a McChicken and fries with a vanilla shake (Large).

Down to the gym on virtually nothing but guilt in my stomach and I attacked the step master for 45 minute, 2500 meters on the rower and then played with some free weights and the results are ….

DOOOH!

So up by .3 kg! Damn! Obviously I have a weigh to go on the discipline. but still down by 2.3 kg from day 1.  (there is always a bright side.)

Therefore

On the first day of Christmas my true love took from me
every thing that was Hershey

On the second day of Christmas my true love took from me

two vanilla shakes

On the third day of Christmas my true love took from me

three mars bars

 

 

 

Following on we had a good second day but dehydrated as can be seen by the weight on the scale.   Way   too much rowing and stepping… remember to hydrate during work out, yeah yeah I know – but the tunes wouldn’t let me.

Besides I rehydrated with 1/2 a bottle of Spanish Cava Friday night.  Not training Saturday as I have decided to drive 6 hours through a blizzard to fix a sink(?).

But here are the scales Friday night  (sorry all in Kilos multiply by 2.25)  A loss of just over 2 kilos… boy can I sweat!  I almost passed out after the 90 minute workout

So….


On the first day of Christmas my true love took from me
every thing that was Hershey

On the second day of Christmas my true love took from me

two vanilla shakes

 

So here‘s the scam.
Everyone wants to lose weight in the New Year as guilt will role across our midsections with the vengeance of the phantom Pilsbury Dough boy. So what is a guilt laden soul to do….
Evasive action.
“Suffering beached catfish Batman! You wanna lose it and the plot?”
“That’s right Boy wonder. If you’re casting too much shade on the beach then flounder in the water.”
“Geez Batman that sounds like a load of guano.”

So there it is rewrite the The Twelve Days of Christmas and lose half a pound for each day.
Make your own ditty while you jog for half an hour our whatever you need to do to lose it. (The weight – not the plot!) This is not a diet regimen this is about the poetry of the human form. (ha -right).
So I’ve posted my weight and will struggle to get down by twelve pounds by Christmas… 30 days …. Half pound a day Hmmm…
So stay tuned couch fans and see if you want to follow the bouncing ball.
Take your own photo and write your own ditty. Submit the ditty and we’ll see who pays the best homage to the human form.

So….


On the first day of Christmas my true love took from me
every thing that was Hershey